Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Hong Kong Dental Association (“HKDA”) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”). When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data). Please read this privacy policy in detail before submitting any personal information.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICE

Kinds of Personal Data Held

The personal data held by HKDA mainly includes the name, nationality, correspondence address, telephone number, email address, membership number, if applicable, of the registrants of the Hong Kong International Dental Expo And Symposium (HKIDEAS).

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held is kept for the purposes of processing the registration, making hotel reservation or handling administrative matters relating to the HKIDEAS.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website

This website does not use cookies to collect your personal data. You can also choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Statistics on visitors to our website – When you visit our website, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (web server access log).

We use the web server access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes.

Other Sites

This website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access the third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the corresponding website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Outsourcing Arrangements

HKDA has commissioned a professional conference organizer (PCO) to handle the registration matters of the HKIDEAS. All service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep data confidential.

Protection Measures and Retention

HKDA takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. HKDA maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data which should be kept far as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose of using the data.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data may be provided to authorized parties involving personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, sponsors and the service providers of the HKIDEAS for handling registrations and related matters such as arrangement of banquets, local tours or social events, CME / CPD accreditation, etc.

Data Access and Correction

Personal data access or correction requests should be sent directly to HKDA by fax (2529 0755), by email at hkideas@hkda.org, or by mail to:


Hong Kong Dental Association
8/F., Duke of Windsor Social Service Building, 15 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

When handling a data access or correction request, HKDA will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. A fee may be chargeable by HKDA for complying with a data access request, if deemed fit. A Data Protection Log Book is maintained as required under section 27 of the Ordinance.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to HKDA at the above correspondence address, or via email at hkideas@hkda.org.

HKDA keeps our privacy policy statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 10 August 2022.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
0